Community and Economic Development – Blog by UNC School of Government
[…] • G.S. 153A-256 authorizes counties to establish, erect, acquire, lease, equip, support, operate, and maintain a county home for “aged and infirm persons.”
  • G.S. 160A-492 authorizes a county to appropriate funds for “human relations, community action, and manpower development programs.” The statute defines a human relations program as “one devoted to (i) the study of problems in the area of human relations, (ii) the promotion of equality of opportunity for all citizens, (iii) the promotion of understanding, respect and goodwill among all citizens, (iv) the provision of channels of communication among the races, (v) dispute resolution, (vi) encouraging the employment of qualified people without regard to race, or (vii) encouraging youth to become better trained and qualified for employment.”
  • G.S. 143B-1211(23) authorizes counties to appropriate funds as necessary to provide a veterans’ services program.
  • Multiple statutes provide authority for a local government’s affordable housing activities, as detailed in this comprehensive blog post by my colleague Tyler Mulligan.