Community and Economic Development – Blog by UNC School of Government
[…] • G.S. 143B-1211(23) authorizes counties to appropriate funds as necessary to provide a veterans’ services program.
  • Multiple statutes provide authority for a local government’s affordable housing activities, as detailed in this comprehensive blog post by my colleague Tyler Mulligan.

Additionally, G.S. 160D-1311(a)(2) provides broad authority for a local government to appropriate and expend funds for “community development programs and activities,” including programs “concerned with employment, economic development, crime prevention, child care, health, drug abuse, education, and welfare needs of persons of low and moderate income.” This statute authorizes counties and municipalities to fund programs addressing many of the same problems and concerns that are addressed by programs in Chapter 108A, but G.S. 160D-1311(a)(2) is more specifically limited in scope to programs related to housing and community development that