Community and Economic Development – Blog by UNC School of Government
[…] Counties may levy property taxes “without restriction as to rate or amount” for purposes of paying their share of the cost of mandated public assistance programs. See G.S. 153A-149(b)(8).

Non-mandated programs: State law authorizes counties to levy property taxes, subject to a tax rate limitation, to pay the cost of non-mandated public assistance and social services programs.  See G.S. 153A-149(c)(30).  Counties may also levy property taxes for any purpose for which the county is authorized by law to appropriate money, subject to voter approval. See G.S. 153A-149(d).

Authority to Create and Fund Non-Mandated Social Services Programs

  1. Statutory Authority – G.S. 153A-255

G.S. 153A-255 states: “Each county shall provide social service programs pursuant to Chapter 108A and Chapter 111 and may otherwise undertake, sponsor, organize, engage in, and support other social service programs intended to further the health, welfare, education, employment, safety, comfort, and convenience of its citizens” (emphasis added). The first part of this statute requires counties to provide certain mandated social services programs (primarily set forth in Chapter 108A), while the second part of this statute authorizes counties to create and fund non-mandated social services programs.

What “other social services programs” may a county legally create and fund? Any such programs must, under G.S. 153A-255, “be intended to further the health, welfare, education, employment, safety, comfort, and convenience” of a county’s citizens. Although this limitation narrows the universe of possible programs that a county could create and fund, its plain language is still quite broad.

  1. Judicial and Administrative Interpretations of G.S. 153A-255